Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How We Personalize and Enhance TeamworkIQ for You

Here’s a concise overview of our Privacy Policy stated in simple language.

Your experience with TeamworkIQ is personalized. We tailor the experience of the service based on the personal data you provide to us during your use of the service. We are always looking for ways to make TeamworkIQ better for you. To help plan enhancements to TeamworkIQ’s feature set, in addition to any feedback you provide, we analyze data about when and how frequently people use features of the service.

For example:

  • Your name and email address are collected when you sign up then used in both the user interface and in communications we send as part of the service.
  • To help you become familiar with features of the service, we provide information about how to use various features based in part on which things you use or do not use.
  • To help answer questions or solve technical issues, we keep records of our conversations with you and any personal contact information you provide to us.
  • So that we can optimize the experience for different regions of the world, we record where on the planet you might be and what language preferences you might have.
  • To figure out what future enhancements or new services customers might desire, we analyze how you and others use the service.

TeamworkIQ’s team operates and maintains the service. Portions of the service are provided via 3rd parties who store and process personal information. These 3rd parties are: Intercom (customer engagement), Amazon (application hosting), Auth0 (authentication and secure sign-in), Novi.Digital (SEO, online advertising). Your personal information is stored in secured databases operated by us and our 3rd parties. Your passwords are securely encrypted. We use Intercom and Google Analytics to help us understand our user’s behavior so that we can personalize and enhance the service. Intercom and Google use cookies by an anonymized identifier. Other personal data is NOT stored in cookies. We do not sell or rent your personal information to any 3rd party. Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy can be found at http://teamworkiq.com. Except for digital communications that are essential to providing the service, you can configure your communication preferences by following the preferences links in those communications.

If you have any questions related to storage, use, or desire the removal of your account and personal data, contact us through any of our support channels.

Lots More Details about Our Privacy Policies

Here’s more about our Privacy Policy stated in the greater detail and using the required terminology for various other privacy regulations.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use live chat, open a support ticket, use the service, enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, use the service, make a purchase, sign up for communications, respond to a survey or marketing communication, use the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience so that we can deliver content tailored to what aspects of the service you use and which you have not yet used.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All financial transactions and financial account numbers are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use cookies to help personalize your experience engaging with the service. However, we do not use cookies to store PII. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled which may make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We integrate with online software from 3rd party services in order to provide the website and optimize the website experience for our users. These include Google, Amazon Web Services, and Intercom, Auth0, as well as various social media sites identified in links in the site by their name or icon.

Google

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We use or plan to use the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

CalOPPA

We agree to the following:  Users can visit our site anonymously.  Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. You can change your personal information by emailing us at support (at) teamworkiq.com or by logging in to your account.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

In order to understand and improve the way customers use our website, we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices should a data breach occur we will notify you via email no later than 7 business days.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list and continue to send emails to users of the website and service after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from our email mailing topics in which you do not want to participate.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

TeamworkIQ 102 Riviera Circle
Larkspur, CA 94939
United States
support (@) teamworkiq.com

TeamworkIQ is a DBA of Hakman Labs, LLC.